Rockland Chimney Repair(845) 999-0485Call

Chimney Repair in Congers, NY

Free quotes from licensed and insured chimney companies serving Congers and Valley Cottage for inspections, cleaning, relining and masonry repairs.

Free referral service. We match you with an independent, Rockland County-licensed and insured chimney company that serves your town. No fees, no obligation.

Congers sits between Rockland Lake State Park and the Lake DeForest reservoir, and a lot of its housing started as lake cottages that were winterized and expanded after the war, joined by ranches and splits built through the 1950s and 1960s along Lake Road and Route 9W. Winterized cottages carry the usual risks: short chimneys built for an occasional fireplace that now vent a furnace, or that were pressed into service for a wood stove, with no liner and little height. The mid-century houses have the county-standard clay-tile flues, now 60 to 70 years old, and most have been through an oil-to-gas conversion.

Damp is the local theme. Lots near the lakes and the reservoir stay humid and shaded, which keeps brick wet and makes efflorescence, spalling and rusted dampers common even on chimneys with a cap. A breathable water repellent on sound masonry pays for itself here, and a missing or undersized crown overhang is worth fixing before the next winter.

Congers is unincorporated, in the Town of Clarkstown; permits for relining and rebuilds go to the Clarkstown Building Department in New City. Every contractor needs the Rockland County home improvement license.

What chimney work costs in Congers (2026)

JobTypical price
Chimney sweep (wood-burning flue)$150 – $375
Level 2 camera inspection (sale, new appliance, after a fire)$250 – $600
Chimney cap or damper replacement$200 – $850
Crown repair or rebuild$500 – $2,000+
Flashing reseal or replacement$300 – $1,800
Tuckpointing / repointing$500 – $2,500
Stainless steel liner$900 – $3,800
Partial or full rebuild$1,500 – $15,000

Ranges are published 2026 national figures (HomeGuide's chimney repair, chimney sweep and chimney liner cost guides; Angi's 2026 chimney repair and tuckpointing cost pages), not quotes from this site. Rockland prices tend to sit in the upper half of national ranges. Full breakdown: Rockland chimney repair cost guide.

Services in Congers

Chimney repair

Cracked crowns, missing caps, leaking flashing, spalling brick and crumbling mortar joints.

Repair costs & signs →

Chimney sweep & inspection

Annual cleaning, Level 1 and Level 2 camera inspections, pre-sale and post-fire checks.

What an inspection covers →

Chimney liners & relining

Stainless steel liners for cracked clay flues, oil-to-gas conversions and wood stove inserts.

Liner costs & when you need one →

Chimney rebuilds & masonry

Leaning or crumbling stacks rebuilt from the roofline up, crown replacement, waterproofing and brick replacement.

Rebuild costs & what to expect →

How it works

  1. Tell us about the job. Sweep, inspection, leak, liner or rebuild, and what you have noticed. Photos of the stack and firebox help.
  2. We match you with a local pro. One independent chimney company, licensed in Rockland County and insured, that serves your town. We do not send your request to five companies.
  3. Get a free quote. They look at the chimney, from the roof or with a camera, and quote in writing. You decide; no fee and no obligation.

Typical response: within one business day. In heating season, inspections book one to three weeks out; leaks and safety concerns are usually seen sooner.

Congers questions

How much does chimney work cost in Congers?

Published 2026 national ranges: sweep $150 to $375, cap or crown work $200 to $850, flashing $300 to $1,800, stainless liner $900 to $3,800, rebuild $1,500 to $15,000 (HomeGuide, Angi). The shorter stacks on Congers ranches and cottages often land toward the lower half.

Why is my chimney always damp or white-stained?

Water is moving through the brick. Near the lakes the masonry rarely dries out; the fix is a sound crown with an overhang, a cap, repointing where needed, and then a vapor-permeable water repellent. Painting or sealing with a non-breathable product makes it worse.

Where do permits go?

The Town of Clarkstown Building Department, for relining and rebuilds. Your chimney company handles it.

Request a free quote in Congers

Prefer to talk? Call (845) 999-0485, leave a message and we'll call you back.

The pro we match you with calls or texts this number.

A photo of the chimney from the ground and one of the firebox help pros quote faster.

By submitting you agree that we may share your request with one or more independent local companies so they can contact you about it. No fee to you. See our privacy policy.

Nearby towns

Get a free chimney quote in Rockland County

Tell us what the chimney is doing and your town. We match you with a licensed and insured local chimney company. Free, fast, no obligation.

Request a free quote
CallFree quote