Rockland Chimney Repair(845) 999-0485Call

Chimney Repair in Pearl River, NY

Free quotes from licensed and insured chimney companies serving Pearl River for cleaning, inspections, leak repairs, relining and rebuilds.

Free referral service. We match you with an independent, Rockland County-licensed and insured chimney company that serves your town. No fees, no obligation.

Pearl River is one of Rockland's older suburbs, laid out around the railroad in the late 1800s and built out steadily from the 1920s through the 1960s. Its housing stock is colonials, Tudors and capes on tree-lined streets, most with a working wood-burning fireplace and a brick chimney that also vents the heating system. Fireplaces are used here; a sweep every season is the norm for households that burn most winter evenings, and the chimney companies that serve Orangetown are booked solid from October on.

The chimneys themselves are 60 to 100 years old. Clay-tile liners from the 1920s and 1930s are near the end of their lives, crowns on the older stacks were often just a mortar wash, and decades of oil heat followed by gas conversions have been hard on the flues. The common Pearl River project is a camera inspection that finds cracked tile, followed by a stainless liner; the common emergency is a winter leak at the flashing after wind-driven rain.

Pearl River is an unincorporated hamlet of the Town of Orangetown; permits for relining and rebuilds go to the Orangetown Building Department in Orangeburg. Every contractor needs the Rockland County home improvement license.

What chimney work costs in Pearl River (2026)

JobTypical price
Chimney sweep (wood-burning flue)$150 – $375
Level 2 camera inspection (sale, new appliance, after a fire)$250 – $600
Chimney cap or damper replacement$200 – $850
Crown repair or rebuild$500 – $2,000+
Flashing reseal or replacement$300 – $1,800
Tuckpointing / repointing$500 – $2,500
Stainless steel liner$900 – $3,800
Partial or full rebuild$1,500 – $15,000

Ranges are published 2026 national figures (HomeGuide's chimney repair, chimney sweep and chimney liner cost guides; Angi's 2026 chimney repair and tuckpointing cost pages), not quotes from this site. Rockland prices tend to sit in the upper half of national ranges. Full breakdown: Rockland chimney repair cost guide.

Services in Pearl River

Chimney repair

Cracked crowns, missing caps, leaking flashing, spalling brick and crumbling mortar joints.

Repair costs & signs →

Chimney sweep & inspection

Annual cleaning, Level 1 and Level 2 camera inspections, pre-sale and post-fire checks.

What an inspection covers →

Chimney liners & relining

Stainless steel liners for cracked clay flues, oil-to-gas conversions and wood stove inserts.

Liner costs & when you need one →

Chimney rebuilds & masonry

Leaning or crumbling stacks rebuilt from the roofline up, crown replacement, waterproofing and brick replacement.

Rebuild costs & what to expect →

How it works

  1. Tell us about the job. Sweep, inspection, leak, liner or rebuild, and what you have noticed. Photos of the stack and firebox help.
  2. We match you with a local pro. One independent chimney company, licensed in Rockland County and insured, that serves your town. We do not send your request to five companies.
  3. Get a free quote. They look at the chimney, from the roof or with a camera, and quote in writing. You decide; no fee and no obligation.

Typical response: within one business day. In heating season, inspections book one to three weeks out; leaks and safety concerns are usually seen sooner.

Pearl River questions

How much does chimney repair cost in Pearl River?

Caps and crown sealing about $200 to $850, flashing $300 to $1,800, tuckpointing $500 to $2,500, a stainless liner $900 to $3,800 and up for tall or insulated runs, rebuilds $1,500 to $15,000 (HomeGuide and Angi 2026 national figures). Pearl River's older, taller stacks tend toward the upper half.

How often should I sweep a fireplace I use every weekend?

Inspect every year and sweep whenever creosote reaches about 1/8 inch; for weekend-and-evening use through a Rockland winter that is usually once a season.

Where do permits go?

The Town of Orangetown Building Department for relining and rebuilds. Sweeps, caps and minor repairs do not need one.

Request a free quote in Pearl River

Prefer to talk? Call (845) 999-0485, leave a message and we'll call you back.

The pro we match you with calls or texts this number.

A photo of the chimney from the ground and one of the firebox help pros quote faster.

By submitting you agree that we may share your request with one or more independent local companies so they can contact you about it. No fee to you. See our privacy policy.

Nearby towns

Get a free chimney quote in Rockland County

Tell us what the chimney is doing and your town. We match you with a licensed and insured local chimney company. Free, fast, no obligation.

Request a free quote
CallFree quote